CHAPTER V. 

_________

PLATS AND STATISTICS. 

__________

 

BENTON CEMETERY – 5-102-50. 

Blocks 1-22 and outlots 1 and 2 and lots A,B,C,D,E,F.  Platted by the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Benton, and recorded on December 23, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 9. 

BRANDON – 34-102-48. 

Blocks 1-8.  Platted by the Worthington & Sioux Falls R.R. Co., and recorded on September 18, 1878, in book 1 of plats, on page 7. 

BEN CLARE – 33-101-47. 

Blocks 1-7.  Platted by Benjamin B. Richards, and recorded on September 24, 1888, on page 47, in plat book No.1. 

BOOGE – 10-102-47. 

Blocks 1-9.  Platted by John R. Manning and Sarah E. Manning, and recorded on January 21, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 22 

BALTIC – 5-103-49. 

Blocks 1-4.  Platted by John O. Langness and Annie E. Langness, and recorded October 21, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 3. 

CORSON – 22-102-48. 

Blocks 1-10.  Platted by E.A. Sherman, and recorded May 18, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 42. 

DELL RAPIDS – Parts of 9, 10 and 16-104-49. 

Blocks 1-22.  Platted by J.E. Ervin, Clara Ervin, E.A. Ervin and Lida M. Ervin, and recorded November 12, 1872, in book 1 of plats, on page 2 

Blocks 23-42.  Platted by J.E. Ervin, Clara E. Ervin, Robert S. Alexander and Esther M. Alexander, and recorded in book1 of plats, on page 3, October 5, 1875. 

Blocks 43-46.  Platted by Peter Morse and Phoebe Morse, and recorded on page 3 in plat book No.1, July 31, 1882. 

Blocks 47-81.  Platted by Peter Morse, Phoebe S. Morse, John A. McAlmon, Bessie McAlmon, Gust Anderson, Christine Anderson, Peter Morse, Julia I. Morse, T.P. Sorkilmo, Martha S. Rice, Dennis Rice, H.S. Osterkill, Ingrid Osterkill and the Dell Rapids Bank, and recorded August 8, 1888, in book 1 of plats on page 44. 

Blocks 1-18.  Platted by Byron D. Graves, Lydia L. Graves, C.H. McFarlin, Mrs. C.H. McFarlin, Sophia W. Sibbison, W.J. Sibbison, S.G. Averill, Delia E. Averill, W.A. Eppard, F.M. Eppard, George H. Johnson, Etta E. Johnson, George Rae, Ann Rae, John Reid, Catharine Reid, John H. Davis, Margaret Davis, J.E. Fargo, Mrs. J.E. Fargo, Mrs. C.A. Kenefick, M.R. Kenefick, Nellie M. Way, B.T. Way, Thos. G. Hawley, Mrs. C.S. Gifford, C.S. Gifford, J.C. Nisbet, Eli A. Richardson, Aner Richardson, O.H. Smith, Jacobine Smith, Samantha Pryde, Mariam E. Merrill, Walter Crisp, Lottie Crisp, P.W. Howland, Mattie L. Howland, and recorded September 24, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 47. 

Block “M”, lots 1-8.  Platted by Robert S. Alexander and Esther M. Alexander, and recorded July 1, 1887, in book 1of plats, on page 31. 

PEOPLE’S ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by M.R. Kenefick, C.A. Kenefick, Benjamin T. Way, Nellie M. Way, B.R. Bentson, Olivia Bentson, Will S. Metcalf, Eda M. Metcalf, J.C. Pedersen, Karen Pedersen, Jens Sorensen, M.W. Garrigan, Mary Garrigan, Gunder Olson, Bergith Olson, S.J. Eggen, Annie Eggen, R.W. Howland, N.S. Nelson, Mary Nelson, Daniel F. Jones, Alice L. Jones, John Orr, O.F. Bowles, Agnes Orr, Andreas G. Holton, Pauline Holton, N. Tykson, Mary N. Tykson, John McDonald, Margaret McDonald, John Holmgren, Fredrik Holmgren, The Dell Rapids Bank, Augusta Green Lindquist, Gust Lindquist, John Hess, Magdalene Hess, A.N. Johnson, Minnie Johnson, George Peterson, Peter Peterson, Harry Noble, Adeline C. Noble, Henry A. Cadd, Annie R.D. Cadd, Eliza A. Spensley, and recorded March 13, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 11. 

   CEMETERY, blocks 1-6.  Platted by the Dell Rapids Cemetery Association, and recorded on October 2, 1885, in book 1 of plats, on page 23.

 

CEMETERY AND GROUNDS OF THE STORDAL EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH – 21-104-49. 

Blocks 1-5.  Platted by Ole Thompson, Olof O. Lyng and Ole H. Bratsberg, trustees, and recorded June 1, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22. 

FOREST HOME CEMETERY – W ½, SE ¼, SW ¼, 23-101-50. 

Blocks 1-8.  Platted by the Forest Home Cemetery Association, and recorded August 30, 1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 4.

 

EAST SIOUX FALLS – 29-101-48.

 

     O’HANLO’NS ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Kate O’Hanlon and James P. O’Hanlon.  Recorded September 7, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 32.

GRANITE EAST SIOUX FALLS – 28-101-48. 

Blocks 1-17.  Platted by the Cherokee and Western Town Lot and Land Co., August 30, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 45.

 

GARRETSON – 20-103-47.

 

     Blocks 1-20.  Platted by the Northern Land Co., of Sioux City, and recorded October 18, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 2. 

     ROYCE 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-6.  Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and recorded October 15, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 1. 

     ROYCE 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-2.  Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and recorded October 15, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 1. 

     ROYCE’S 3d ADDITION, blocks 1-7.  Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and recorded December 2, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 7. 

     ROYCE’S 4th ADDITION, blocks 9-20.  Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and recorded December 2, 1889, in book 3 of plats, page 8.

HARTFORD – 22-102-51.

 

     Blocks 1-5 and 8-12.  Platted by the Worthington and Sioux Falls R.R. Co., June 29, 1881, in book 1 of plats, on page 10. 

     SOUTH ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by the Northwestern Town Lot Co., and recorded May 2, 1894, in book 4 of plats, on page 10. 

     CEMETERY, blocks 1-6.  Platted by the Hartford Cemetery Association, and recorded April 25, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 25. 

     DRAKE’S ADDITION, blocks 1-9.  Platted by Harry T. Drake, Alexander M. Drake and William H. Lightner, December 18, 1893, and recorded in book 4 of plats, on page 7. 

     DRAKE’S SUB., of block 8, lots 1-8.  Platted by Harry T. Drake, Alexander M. Drake and Wm. H. Lightner, December 18, 1893, and recorded on book 4 of plats, on page 8. 

     OAKES’ ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by D.W. Oakes, and recorded October 13, 1891, in book 4 of plats, on page 2. 

     OAKES’ 2d ADDITION, blocks 5-6 and 7.  Platted by D.W. Oakes, and recorded in book 4 of plats, on page 5, November 10, 1892. 

     OAKES’ 3d ADDITION, blocks 8-12.  Platted by D.W. Oakes, and recorded November 10, 1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 5. 

     OAKES’ SUB., of block 4, Oakes’ Addition, lots 1-10.  Subdivided by D.W. Oakes, and recorded October 20, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 7.

HUMBOLDT – 9-102-52. 

Blocks 1-4.  Platted by James E. Maloney, and recorded August 26, 1891, in book 4 of plats, on page 2.

 

KEYES – 32-104-49. 

Blocks 1-7.  Platted by J.A. Pettigrew, and recorded November 30, 1885, in book 1 of plats, on page 24. 

FIRST ADDITION, Blocks 3 and 4.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded April 14, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 27.

 

LYONS W.C.T.U. CEMETERY – 29-103-50. 

Lots 1-64.  Platted by the Lyons W.C.T.U. Cemetery Association, and recorded May 12, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 28.

 

PALISADE – 30-103-47. 

Blocks 1-13.  Platted by the Wilmar and Sioux Falls R.R., and recorded May 12, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 39.

 

ROWENA – 26-101-48. 

Blocks 1-43.  Platted by Thomas J. Ryan, and recorded October 10, 1888, on book 1 of plats, on page 48.

 

RILEY’S EAST SIOUX FALLS – Part 20 and 28-101-48. 

Blocks 1-11.  Platted by the Sioux Falls Granite Co., and recorded August 23, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 31.

 

SHERMAN CEMETERY – 4-103-47. 

Blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by the Sherman Cemetery Association, and recorded October 7, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 34.

 

SHERMAN – 4-103-47. 

Blocks 1-11.  Platted by E.A. Sherman, Harriet I. Zeliff and Melvin J. Zeliff, and recorded May 12, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 40.

 

SUMMIT HILL CEMETERY, S.E. corner N.E. ¼, S.E. ¼, 24-103-48. 

Blocks 1-4.  Platted by the Summit Hill Cemetery Association, and recorded March 24, 1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 3.

 

VALLEY SPRINGS – 3-101-47. 

Blocks 1-25.  Platted by the Worthington & Sioux Falls R.R., and recorded May 12, 1879, in book 1 of plats, on page 8. 

DUNHAM’S ADDITION, 26-31.  Platted by Jonathan Dunham and Emily Dunham, and recorded June 28, 1886, in book 1 of plats, on page 26.

 

ADDITIONS IN AND ABOUT THE CITY OF SIOUX FALLS

 

     ADKIN’S SUBDIVISION of lots 2 and 3, block 27 of Bennett’s 2d Addition to Sioux Falls, lots 1-13.  Platted by George Adkins and Mary E. Adkins, and recorded February 24, 1886, in book 1 of plats, on page 24. 

     BEAN’S SUBDIVISION of block 4 of Rowland’s 2d Addition to Sioux Falls, lots 1-16.  Platted by Mrs. Sarah E. Bean, and recorded December 5, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 2. 

     BEARDSLEY’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by James Beardsley, and recorded November 2, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 49. 

     BEARDSLEY’S SUBDIVISION of lots 1, 2, 3 and 4 of block 24, Folsom’s 2n Addition to Sioux Falls.  Lots 1-5 subdivision by Jane Beardsley, and recorded November 8, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 49. 

     BELLEVIEW PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by Clement L. Coleman, and recorded January 9, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 36. 

     BENNETT’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-24.  Platted by Russell H. Bennett, and recorded May 26, 1876, in book 1 of plats, on page 4. 

     BENNET’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 25, 26, 27, 34, 35, and 36.  Platted by R. F. Pettigrew, and recorded March 24, 1880, in book 1 of plats, on page 9. 

     BERWICK ADDITION, blocks 1-22, 24-25, 27-32 and block A.  Platted by John N. Weston and Addison E. Haley, and recorded May 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 20. 

     BLACKMAN’S SUBDIVISION, of S. ½ block 16, Hayes’ Addition, lots 1-6.  Subdivided by George T. Blackman and recorded June 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22. 

     BLACKMAN’S SUBDIVISION, of block 18, Park Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Frank L. Blackman, Jennie E. Blackman and John H. Fernyhough, and recorded April 20, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 32. 

     BOULEVARD ADDITION, blocks 7-21.  Platted by Melvin Grigsby and Helen G. McKennon, and recorded August 14, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 18. 

     BOYCE’S SUBDIVISION of block 15, of Folsom’s Addition, lots 1-7.  Platted by F.L. Boyce, Maud W. Boyce, Jesse W. Boyce, John H. Fernyhough.  Recorded October 4, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 32. 

     BOYCE’S ADDITION, Blocks 1-6.  Platted by Frank L. Boyce, Maud W. Boyce, Harry B. Carleton, George W. Pike, and recorded April 21, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 30. 

     BROOKING’S ADDITION, blocks 1-14.  Platted by Clara A. Brookings, and recorded October 26, 1881, in book 1 of plats on page 11. 

     BRISTOL’S ADDITION, block 1.  Platted by J.C. Bristol, and Melissa M. Bristol, and recorded July 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 11. 

     BURLINGTON SUBDIVISION of lots 10, 11, 12 and 13 of block 26 of Phillip’s Addition, lots 1-7.  Subdivided by J.G. Eddy and H.J. Davenport, and recorded June 27, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 20. 

     BUSHNELL’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Albert Bushnell and recorded April 24, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 28. 

     BUXTON’S SUBDIVISION of block “B” in Hayward’s Addition, blocks 1-4.  Subdivided by N.B. Buxton, and recorded April 19, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 31. 

     BUCHANAN & GRAY’S SUBDIVISION of blocks 3 and 7, Hayward’s Addition.  Subdivided by Robert Buchanan and James H. Gray, and recorded June 4, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 43. 

     BUCHANAN & GRAY’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by R. Buchanan and J.H. Gray, and recorded in book 2 of plats, on page 4, January 26, 1889. 

     BUNKER ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Edgar Bunker and Mattie E. Bunker, and recorded July 25, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 30. 

     BURDICK’S SUBDIVISION of the N. 5 acres of tract 11, Mason’s Addition, blocks 1 and 2.  Subdivided by P.A. Burdick and Ella C. Burdick, and recorded March 11, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 11. 

     BROOKING’S 2d ADDITION, block 1.  Platted by Wilmot W. Brookings and Clara A. Brookings, and recorded November 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 19. 

     J.M. BAILEY, JR., SUBDIVISION of lots 1, 2 and 3, block 4 of J.L. Phillip’s Addition.  Subdivided by J.M. Bailey, Jr., and recorded February 5, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 24. 

     BROOK’S ADDITION, block 1.  Platted by Julia F. Brooks and Wm. J. McCormick, and recorded April 7, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 27. 

     CAPITOL HILL ADDITION, blocks 1-6, 9-22, 27-64.  Platted by Herbert C. Aldrich and Eunice A. Aldrich, and recorded April 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 17. 

     CAPITOL SYNDICATE ADDITION, blocks 1-14.  Platted by Wm. T. Love, trustee, and recorded August 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29. 

     CAPITOL HEIGHTS ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by O.C. P. Pierson, and recorded July 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29. 

     CARPENTERS’ ADDITION, block 1-7.  Platted by Joseph Carpenter and Louisa Carpenter, and recorded September 15, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 32. 

     CARR’S, W.P., SUBDIVISION of blocks 2 and 3 in Emerson’s Addition, lots 1-18.  Subdivided by W.P. Carr, and recorded May 15, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 41. 

     CAPPS’ SUMDIVISION of tracts 9, 10 and 11 of Mason’s Addition, four blocks.  Subdivided by C.H. Capps and Hattie Capps, and recorded June 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 28. 

     CARPENTER’S, C.C., ADDITION, lots 1-23.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded November 25, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 7. 

     CARR SUBDIVISON of W. ½ of block 5 and all of 6, in Park Addition, eight lots in each half block.  Subdivided by W.P. Carr, and recorded April 8, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 12. 

     CASHMAN’S SUBDIVISION of block 8, Arlington Heights Addition, lots 1012.  Subdivided by Nettie I. Cashman, and recorded March 7, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 25. 

     CENTRAL PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by Geo H. Brace, James Jameson, Charles C. Carpenter, Charles A. Greeley, Herbert L. Greene and Malcolm Jameson, and recorded February 7, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 7. 

     Blocks 37-44 and 53-60.  Platted by Geo. H. Brace and James Jameson, trustees, and recorded July 10, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29. 

     Blocks 33-36, 45-52, 61-64.  Platted by Geo H. Brace, James Jameson, H.L. Greene, C.C. Carpenter, Charles A. Greeley and Malcolm Jameson, and recorded May 25, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 20. 

     CENTRAL ADDITION, blocks 3-6, 11-14, 19-22, 27-30, 37-39, 42-44, 53-55.  Platted by the National Realty Co., and recorded November 12, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 20. 

     CITY GARDEN ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by L.A. Marshall, J.G. Eddy, Charles H. Wynn and James H. Gray, and recorded February 1, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 6. 

     CITY VIEW ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by Wilmot W. Brookings, Thomas H. Fairfax, George H. Boynton and Harriet T. French, and recorded June 23, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 18. 

     CLARK & WHERRY”S ADDITION, block 1.  Platted by W.J. Clark and Mattie L. Wherry, and recorded May 11, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 38. 

     CLARK’S ADDITION, lots 1-14 and 1 outlot.  Platted by R.W. Clark and M.J. Sullivan and recorded May 17, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 19. 

     COLLEGE ADDITION, blocks 37, 40, 41, 44 and 53-60.  Platted by Edwin E. Sage, Annie M. Sage, E.B. Meredith, Edward Ellis, Mary A. Ellis, Edward Ellis, pres. D.C. I.; and E.B. Meredith, sec. D.C. I.; and recorded July 31, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 17. 

     COLLEGE HEIGHTS 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-48.  Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded March 31, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 26. 

     SECOND ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded March 31, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 25. 

     THIRD ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded February 7, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 6. 

     COLLEGE SUBDIVISION OF WAYNE HEIGHTS ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Subdivided by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded February 7, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 6. 

     COOPER’S ADDITION, blocks 1-6.  Platted by Edward Cooper, and recorded May 29, 1882, in book 1 of plats, on page 12. 

     COMO PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by Katie Schaetzel and Jacob Schaetzel, Jr., and recorded May 17, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 41. 

     COVELL’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-15.  Platted by Millard F. Covell and Mary C. Covell, and recorded October 16, 1882, in book 1 of plats, on page 13. 

     SECOND ADDITION, blocks 17-32.  Platted by Alice J. Watson and Edward Watson, and recorded June 17, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 21. 

     COOKE’S SUBDIVISION of block 12 of Hayward’s Additions, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Mrs. I.M. Hartsough, and recorded January 12, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 3. 

     CURTIS’ SUBDIVISION of the N. 5 acres of tract 10, Mason’s Addition.  Subdivided by H.S. Curtis, and recorded July 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 8. 

     DAKOTA IMPROVEMENT COMPANY’S ADDITION, blocks 1-9.  Platted by the Dakota Improvement Company, and recorded August 24, 1882, in book 1 of plats, on page 13. 

     DANIEL’S ADDITION, blocks 1-13.  Platted by Charles H. Wynn, J.G. Eddy, E.J. Daniels and Anna Mary Entzminger, and recorded April 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 16. 

     DENNIS’ SUBDIVISION of tract 8 in Mason’s Addition, blocks 1 and 2.  Subdivided by True Dennis, and recorded April 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 16. 

     DOW’S SUBDIVISION of tract 7 in Mason’s Addition, blocks 1 and 2.  Subdivided by H. Dow and L. Dow, and recorded June 4, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22. 

     DRAKE’S SUBDIVISION of tract 3, block 25, in Bennett’s 2d Addition, lots 25-32.  Platted by John D. Taylor and Melvin F. Drake, recorded June 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 27. 

     DUNNING & WAGNER’S ADDITION, blocks 1-14.  Platted by Addison Wagner, R.F. Pettigrew and L.T. Dunning, and recorded December 12, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 35. 

     DUNNING & HYDE’S SUBDIVISION of block 20, Hunter’s Addition, lots 1-24.  Subdivided by E.C. Dunning and Charles L. Hyde, and recorded April 5, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 36. 

     EASTWOOD ADDITION, blocks 3-16, and outlot 1.  Platted by H.H. Keith and J.H. Gray, and recorded January 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 4. 

      EDGEWOOD ADDITION, blocks 1-20.  Platted by Henry R. Hunter, John C. Farley and John H. Chapman, and recorded February 5, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 7. 

     ELLIS’ SUBDIVISION, block 54, in College Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Edward Ellis and Mary A. Ellis, and recorded November 28, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 2. 

     EMERSON’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Isaac Emerson and F. S. Emerson, and recorded June 8, 1878, in book 1 of plats, on page 5. 

     EMERSON & SHERMAN ADDITION, blocks 17-24 and 26-31.  Platted by Isaac Emerson and Edwin A. Sherman, and recorded May 5, 1882, in book 1 of plats, on page 11. 

     EMERSON’S SUBDIVISION of lots 1 and 4 of block 27, Bennett’s 2d Addition, lots 1-4.  Subdivided by Frank S. Emerson, and recorded in book 1 of plats, on page 15, May 18, 1883. 

     EMERSON’S ADDITION to Sioux Falls.  Plat of subdivision of block 9, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Andrew Beveridge, and recorded May 7, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 37. 

     Plat of subdivision of the N. ½ of block 10, lots 1-4 and 9-13.  Subdivided by Charles D. Knapp, and recorded May 9, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 38. 

     Plat of subdivision of the S. ½ of block 10, lots 5-8 and 14-18.  Subdivided by S. McCormack and Eliza McCormack, and recorded May 9, 1888, in book 1 of plats on page 38. 

     ENGLEWOOD ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by Fred A. Miller, C.H. Wynn, Melvin Grigsby, Marcus Russell and Jas. H. Gray, recorded March 13, 1889, in book 1 of plats, on page 11. 

     FAIRFAX & ROWLAND’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Thomas H. Fairfax, A.J. Rowland, E.G. Fairfax and C.D. Rowland.  Recorded July 9, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 14. 

     FERNYHOUGH’S SUBDIVISION of block 46, Park Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Jesse W. Boyce, W.C. Hollister, John H. Fernyhough and Carrie C. Hollister.  Recorded June 2, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 42. 

     FLEETWOOD’S SUBDIVISION of lots 9-12 in block 31 of Folsom’s 2d Addition, lots 1-5.  Subdivided by Charles H. Fleetwood, and recorded January 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 4. 

     FOLLETT’S PARK ADDTION, blocks 1-31.  Platted by Wm. VanEps, Inez C. VanEps, C.D. McKinney, Alice A. McKinney, Luther S. Sanborn, Judson L. Follett, Mary K. Sanborn and Viola A. Follett.  Recorded April 15, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 14. 

     FOLSOM’S ADDITION, block 1-16.  Platted by Peter Folsom, and recorded March 29, 1879, in book 1of plats, on page 6. 

     FOLSOM’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 17-35.  Platted by Peter Folsom, and recorded May 11, 1883, in book 1 of plats on page 14. 

     FOREST HILL ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Cornelia S. Kingsbury and C. C. Painter.  Recorded September 1, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 31. 

     FOREST PARK ADDITION, block 1-4.  Platted by James H. Mooers and Ellen C. Mooers.  Recorded May 5, 1888, in book 1of plats, on page 37. 

     GALE’S SIOUX FALLS, blocks 1-21.  Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale, and recorded August 17, 1871, in book 1 of plats, on page 1. 

     GALE’S ADDITION, blocks 22-27.  Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale.  Recorded July 22, 1873, in book 1 of plats, on page 3. 

     GALE’S 3d ADDITION, blocks 28-30.  Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale.  Recorded in book 1 of plats, on page 5, May 20, 1878. 

     GALE’S 4th ADDITION, blocks 32 and 33.  Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale.  Recorded May 1, 1879, in book 1 of plats, on page 7. 

     GALE’S 5th ADDITION, blocks 34-36.  Platted by Artemas Gale, and recorded July 11, 1882 in book 1 of plats, on page 12. 

     GALE’S 6th ADDITION, blocks 37-42, 51-53.  Platted by Artemas Gale June 8, 1883, and recorded in book 1 of plats, on page 16. 

     GALE’S 7th ADDITION, blocks A, B, C., D, E, F, G.  Platted by Artemas Gale, and recorded May 20, 1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 4. 

     GERIN & YOUNG’S SUBDIVISION of blocks 6 and 7, Emerson’s Addition, lots 1-24.  Platted by Michael Gerin, Sutton E. Young and Emma S. Young.  Recorded July 28, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 22. 

     GERIN & JOHNSON’S ADDITION, blocks 1, 3-16 and outlots 1-3.  Platted by Michael Gerin, Charles E. Johnson and Alice M. Johnson.  Recorded July 23, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 15. 

     GERRISH & LORD’S ADDITION, blocks 1-28.  Platted by Joseph H. Lord, and recorded June 18, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 24. 

     GIBBONEY’S R.R., ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Austin L. Smith, Daniel L. Scott, E.C. Dunning, R. Rush Gibboney.  Recorded February 9, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 8. 

     GLENDALE ADDITION, blocks 1-18.  Platted by Solomon Kuh, and recorded May 6, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 17. 

     GLENWOOD PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by James H. Mooers and Ellen C. Mooers.  Recorded June 6, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 23. 

     GRIFFIN & STRINGHAM’S ADDITION, blocks 1-24.  Platted by Ira Griffin and A.J. Stringham.  Recorded February 16, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 9. 

     GRAY’S SUBDIVISION, of block 8, in Hayward’s Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by James H. Gray, and recorded August 23, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 7. 

     GRIGSBY’S ADDITION, blocks 1-10.  Platted by Melvin Grigsby and Fanny L. Grigsby.  Recorded July 23, 1873, in book 1 of plats, on page 3. 

     GRIGSBY, FANNIE L., SUBDIVISION of lots 7, 8 and 9, block 9, J.L. Phillips’ Addition, lots 1-8.  Subdivided by Fannie L. Grigsby, and recorded October 29, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 33. 

     HARRISON ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by The Security & Guaranty Co., and recorded June 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 26. 

     HARRISION’S ADDITION, plat of subdivision of blocks 3-8, 18 lots in a block.  Subdivided by the Security and Guaranty Co., and recorded May 14, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 28. 

     HAYWARD’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Daniel Hayward and Sarah A. Hayward.  Recorded January 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 5. 

     HAYWARD & ROWLAND’S SUBDIVISION of blocks C and D, Hayward’s Addition, blocks 19-22, 27-30.  Subdivided by Daniel Hayward and Sarah A. Hayward.  Recorded October 10, 1888 in book 1 of plats, on page 48. 

     HAYES’ ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by John Hayes and Martha Hayes.  Recorded May 13, 1886, in book 1 of plats, on page 25. 

     HAZLETT’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by John B. Hazlett, and recorded March 10, 1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 3. 

     HIGHLAND ADDITION, blocks 1-10.  Platted by Melvin Grigsby and recorded May 13, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 20. 

     HIGHLAND PLACE, 14-101-50, blocks 1-32.  Platted by Ira Griffin and Claramond Griffin.  Recorded August 10, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 15. 

     HOLLISTER, BUCHANAN & GRAY’S SUBDIVISION of block 15, in J.L. Phillips; Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by H.L. Hollister, Robert Buchanan and James H. Gray.  Recorded March 2, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 10. 

     HOSKINS’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by F.D. Hoskins, and recorded June 11, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 24. 

     HOVEY’S 1st ADDITION to S.S.F., blocks 1-16.  Platted by E.B. Hooper, trustee.  Recorded June 30, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 13. 

     HOVEY’S 2d ADDITION to South Sioux Falls, blocks 1, 2 and 7-24.  Platted by E.B. Hooper, trustee, and recorded June 30, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 14. 

     HUFF’s SYNDICATE 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by C.H. Huff, and recorded September 16, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 17. 

     HUNTER’S ADDITION, blocks 1-23.  Platted by John W. Hutchinson, Ella Hutchinson, Dan Scott, Augusta H. Scott, Henry R. Hunter, Mary H. Hunter, John Hornick and Jennie Hornick.  Recorded June 7, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 30. 

     HYDE’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by Charles L. Hyde, and recorded February 5, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 6. 

     HYDE’S SUBDIVISION of block 14, Folsom’s Addition, lots 1-6.  Subdivided by Charles L. Hyde, and recorded March 9, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 10. 

     IMMOGENE PARK ADDITION, blocks 23-26.  Platted by Samuel W. Helson, and recorded June 24, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 27. 

     JABUSH ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Mrs. Sarah Jabush and recorded June 9, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 43. 

     JACKSON PARK ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Evan B. Meredith, and recorded September 4, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 32. 

     JAMESON’S SUBDIVISION of block 47, Park Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by James Jameson, Malcolm Jameson, and recorded November 23, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 6. 

     KELLEY’S ADDITION, lots 1-8.  Platted by Emmet DeBell and Chas. L. Hyde, and recorded May 12, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 38. 

     KINGSBURY’S SUBDIVISION of blocks 5, 12 and 13, Emerson’s Addition, blocks 5, 12 and 13.  Subdivided by Lucy A. Kingsbury and Lucius Kingsbury.  Recorded May 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 39. 

     KINGSBURY’S SUBDIVISION of tracts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 12-14, the N. 4 ½ a. of 9. and that portion of tracts 15-22 not granted to the Wilmar and Sioux Falls Railroad of Mason’s Addition.  Subdivided by Luther M. Strong, Mary M. Strong, Ole L. Swenson, Eliza S. Swenson, W.S. Williams, Walter R. Kingsbury, Cornelia S. Kingsbury and Erastus M. Young.  Recorded August 12, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 15. 

     KUH’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Solomon Kuh, and recorded July 5, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 16. 

     KUH’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 17, 18, 31 and 32.  Platted by Solomon Kuh, and recorded July 12, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 13. 

     LAKESIDE ADDITION, blocks 1-5.  Platted by the Security & Guaranty Co., and recorded June 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 25. 

     LAKEVIEW ADDITION, blocks 1-13.  Platted by H.H. Keith and Mary S. Keith, and recorded October 4, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 34. 

     LAWLER’S ADDITION, blocks 1-7.  Platted by J.D. Lawler, and recorded May 29, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 20. 

     LEWIS ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by David B. Knickerbocker, Sarah M. Knickerbocker, Charles H. Plummer and H. Frances Plummer.  Recorded May 12, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 15. 

     LEWIS HEIGHTS, blocks 1-12.  Platted by Clara Lewis, and recorded January 31, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 5. 

     LEWIS HEIGHTS, blocks 13-28.  Platted by Clara Lewis, and recorded October 13, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 18. 

     LINCOLN PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-20.  Platted by the Security and Guaranty Company, and recorded June 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 25. 

     LINWOOD PARK, blocks 1-64.  Platted by Joseph T. Little, Jr., and recorded May 15, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 18. 

     LOWELL HILL ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by Thomas Thorson, John Bippus and Ida M. Ledyard, and recorded May 24, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 29. 

     MANITOBA ADDITION, lots 1-10.  Platted by E.A. Sherman, and recorded October 6, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 47. 

     MASON’S ADDITION, tracts 1-22.  Platted by Andrew Beveridge, M.E. Beveridge, Sutton E. Young, Emma S. Young, Will S. Williams and Henry Price, and recorded July 5, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 21. 

     McCLELLAN’S ADDITION to W.S.F., blocks 4-9 and 16-24.  Platted by John McClellan and recorded June 6, 1881, in book 1 of plats, on page 10. 

     McCLELLAN’S 2d ADDITION to W.S.F., blocks 25-30.  Platted by John McClellan, and recorded May 9, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 17. 

     McDONALD’S SUBDIVISION of tract 6, in Mason’s Addition, blocks 1 and 2.  Subdivided by Walter R. Kingsbury and R. J. Wells, and recorded February 11, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 8. 

     McDONALD’S ADDITION, block 1.  Platted by J.D. McDonald, and recorded January 21, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 23. 

     McGARRAUGH’S PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by J.T. McGarraugh and Nancy McGarraugh, and recorded February 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats on page 9. 

     MEREDITH’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by the Security and Guaranty Company, and recorded March 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 13. 

     MEREDITH’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 33-82.  Platted by the Security and Guaranty Company, and recorded March 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 13. 

     MEREDITH’S SUBDIVISION of block 26, lots 1-12, Park Addition, subdivided by Evan B. Meredith, and recorded September 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 17. 

     MIDLAND ADDITION, blocks 5-12, 21-28, 37-44, 53-60, 65-160.  Platted by the Northwestern Investment Company, and recorded January 22, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 10. 

     MILLARD PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-44.  Platted by the Security and Guaranty Company and recorded June 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 26. 

     MILLSPAUGH’S ADDITION, blocks 4-28.  Platted by Henry C. Millspaugh, and recorded April 4, 1879, in book 1 of plats, on page 6. 

     MINNEHAHA TRUST COMPANY’S SUBDIVISION of block 3, Carpenter’s Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by the Minnehaha Trust Company, and recorded October 16, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 2. 

     MOOERS & SHERMAN’S SUBDIVISION of block E, Hayward’s Addition, lots 1-4.  Subdivided by James H. Mooers, Ellen C. Mooers and Florence M. Gardner, and recorded November 9, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 33. 

     MOOERS & GARDNER’S SUBDIVISION of block 59, College Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by James A. Mooers, Ellen C. Mooers and Florence M. Gardner, and recorded November 9, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 34. 

     MOOERS’ 1st ADDITION, block 1-4. Platted by A.J. Rowland and C.O. Rowland, and recorded November 9, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 34. 

     MORSE’S ADDITION to Sioux Falls, blocks 1-3, 34-35.  Platted by Marshall Morse, R.F. Pettigrew, L.E. Gale and Aremas Gale.  Recorded July 1, 1879, in book 1 of plats, on page 9. 

     MORSTAD’S ADDITION to Sioux Falls, blocks 1-4.  Platted by P.J. Morstad, O.S. Swenson and A. Christopherson.  Recorded May 8, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 37. 

     MOUNT PLEASANT CEMETERY, blocks 1-48.  Platted by the Mount Pleasant Cemetery Association, and recorded October 11, 1877, in book 1 of plats, on page 23. 

     MONROE’S SUBDIVISION of lots 16-18, block 6, Lewis Addition, lots 1-4.  Subdivided by Geo. W. Monroe, and recorded May 28, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 21. 

     MORNINGSIDE ADDITION, blocks 1-28.  Platted by J.E. Riley and C.W. Hubbard.  Recorded September 7, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 33. 

     NATIONAL REALTY COMPANY’S ADDITION, blocks 1-32.  Platted by the National Realty Co., and recorded July 25, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 16. 

     NEARPASS ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by C.H. Nearpass, and recorded December 26, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 8. 

     NELSON’S ADDITION, blocks 1-3.  Platted by Andrew Nelson and Andrea Nelson.  Recorded June 27, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 17. 

     NORTH PARK 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-24.  Platted by James A. Ward, James Beattie and William H. Frick.  Recorded June 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 23. 

     NORTH PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by J.B. Flynn, and recorded June 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 43. 

     NORTH BOULEVARD ADDITION, blocks 1-4, 13-20, 29-32.  Platted by Percival H. Edmison and Geo. H. Brace, and recorded November 19, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 4. 

     NORTH BOULEVARD ADDITION, blocks 33-35, 45-52, 61-64.  Platted by Percival H. Edmison and Geo. H. Brace, and recorded November 19, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 5. 

     Blocks 5-12, 21-28.  Platted by Percival Edmison and George H. Brace.  Recorded November 19, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 5. 

     Blocks 53, 54, 37-44, 59-60.  Platted by Percival H. Edmison and Geo. H. Brace, and recorded November 19, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 5. 

     NORTHWESTERN SUBDIVISION of blocks 6, 7, 12, 21, 23, 25, 26, 28, 37, 39, 41, 43, 44, 53, 55, 56, 57, 58 and 60, of Midland Addition, 12 lots in a block.  Subdivided by the Northwestern Investment Co., and recorded January 3, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 22. 

     OAKWOOD PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-64.  Platted by the Northwestern Investment Co., and recorded April 5, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 14. 

     OBERT & McKINNON’S SUBDIVISION of block 30, Park Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Wendell Obert and Jean McKinnon.  Recorded June 22, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 20. 

     OBERT’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Wendell Obert, and recorded September 11, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 46. 

     OBERT’S SUBDIVISION of the W. ½, block 3, Sherman’s Addition, lots 1-8.  Subdivided by Wendell Obert, and recorded July 26, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 16. 

     ORIENT ADDITION, blocks 1-4, 13-16, 17-20, 29-32, 33-36, 45-48, 49-52, 61-64.  Platted by the Northwestern Investment Co., and recorded November 1, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 3. 

     PACIFIC PLACE ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by J.G. Park and Lida J. Park, and recorded November 29, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 8. 

     PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-36, 45-52, 61-64.  Platted by Edwin E. Sage and Annie M. Sage.  Recorded April 24, 1882, in book 1, page 14. 

     PARKER’S  SUBDIVISION, of parts of blocks 1 and 8, in Emerson’s Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Evan B. Meredith and James W. Parker.  Recorded February 11, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 25. 

     PETTIGREW, R.F., SUBDIVISION of part of Bennett’s 2d Addtion, blocks 25-27, 34-36.  Subdivided by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded May 15, 1885, in book 1 of plats, on page 22. 

     PETTIGREW’S ADDITION, blocks 28-33, 4-, 41 and 42.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded December 9, 1878, in book 1 of plats, on page 6. 

     PETTIGREW & GRIGSBY’S SUBDIVISION, of lots-3, 16-18 of block 7, of the Dakota Improvement Co.’s Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by R.F. Pettigrew and Melvin Grigsby.  Recorded May 3, 1884, in book 1 of plats, on page 19. 

     PETTIGREW & TATE’S 4th ADDITION, blocks 1-24.  Platted by Richard F. Pettigrew, Bessie V. Pettigrew, Samuel L. Tate and Belle F. Tate.  Recorded November 28, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 32. 

     PETTIGREW & TATE’S 5th ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, S.L. Tate and Belle F. Tate, and recorded May 5, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 37. 

     PETTIGREW & TATE’S 6th ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by R.P. Pettigrew, and recorded November 20, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 1. 

     PETTIGREW & TATE’S 9th ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew and S.L. Tate.  Recorded June 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 25. 

     PETTIGREW & TATE’S 7th ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew and S.L. Tate.  Recorded November 24, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 2. 

     PETTIGREW & DUNNING’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew and L.T. Dunning.  Recorded January 19, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 3. 

     PETTENGILL’S ADDITION to South Sioux Falls, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Andrew J. Pettengill, and recorded June 3, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 13. 

     PETTENGILL’S 2nd ADDITION, blocks 1-80.  Platted by Andrew J. Pettengill and Octavia C. Pettengill, and recorded December 20, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 21. 

     PETTENGILL & STEADMAN’S ADDITION, blocks 1-21.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded November 20, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 1. 

     PETTENGILL & STEADMAN’S 2nd ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Ephriam M. Steadman and recorded June 28, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 28. 

     PHILLIPS ADDITION to E.S. F., blocks 1-8, 11-14.  Platted by R.F. Pettigrew, and recorded February 18, 1878, in book 1 of plats, on page 5. 

     PIERSON’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Ole P. Pierson, and recorded May 17, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 19. 

     PINE TREE SYNDICATE 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-80.  Platted by J.L.H. Cobb, N.F. Woodbury, A.B. Latham, George D. Lindsay and M.P.C. Withers, trustees.  Recorded July 21, 1891, in book 4 of plats, on page 1. 

     PLAINVIEW ADDITION, blocks 1-9.  Platted by Nellie Ford, and recorded September 20, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 18. 

     PROSPECT HILL ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by Walter R. Kingsbury, Cornelia S. Kingsbury, John G. Park and Lida J. Park.  Recorded April 2, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 28. 

     PUDDINGTON SUBDIVISION of block 8, Midland Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by Thomas E. Puddington, and recorded in book 3 of plats, on page 14. 

     QUEEN CITY SYNDICATE, blocks 1-56.  Platted by M.G. Palmer, pres. Moses W. Farr, sec. David W. LeLacheur, Joseph E. Briggs and Franklin W. Hazelton, trustees.  Recorded December 12, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 9. 

     QUEEN CITY SYNDICATE 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-56.  Platted by M.G. Palmer, Pres.; Moses W. Farr, Sec.; David W. LeLacheur, Joseph E. Briggs and Franklin W. Hazleton, trustees, and recorded December 12, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 9. 

     RICHARD’S SUBDIVISON of block 7, Carpenter’s Addition, lots 1-24.  Subdivided by H.K. Richards.  Recorded November 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 19. 

     RICHARDSON SUBDIVISION of block 36, Park Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by Mary C. Richardson and Ora N. Willits, and recorded April 10, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 36. 

     RICHARDSON SUBDIVISION of block 4, Park Addition, lots 1-12.  Subdivided by Mary C. Richardson, and recorded April 10, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 36. 

     RIVERSIDE ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Henry M. Avery and Lucina A. Avery, and recorded November 12, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 34. 

     ROBERT’S ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Thomas H. Roberts and Emma B. Roberts.  Recorded September 3, 1891, in book 4 of plats, on page 2. 

     ROSS ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Sarah A. Ross, and recorded July 1, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29. 

     ROWLAND & WARD’S SUBDIVISION of block 6, Sherman’s Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by Caroline D. Rowland, Emma C. Ward and Mary E. Stickney, and recorded August 29, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 32. 

     ROWLAND’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Andrew J. Rowland, and recorded June 7, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 16. 

     ROWLAND’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Andrew J. Rowland and C.D. Rowland, and recorded May 21, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 29. 

     ROWLAND’S 4th ADDITION, blocks 49-56.  Platted by A.J. Rowland and Caroline D. Roland, and recorded November 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 21. 

     RUSSELL’s SUBDIVISION of block 1, Hayes’ Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by M. Russell, and recorded May 29, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 21. 

     SAGE’S SUBDIVISION of blocks 7, 10 and 23 of Park’s Addition.  Subdivided by Ingalls Carleton, Eva J. Stickney, Annie M. Sage, Geo. F. Hyde and G.H. Fulford.  Recorded May 22, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 42 

     SCHILLER’S PARK ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by Carl Kleinpell, Henrietta Kleinpell, Phillip Goehring and Lizzie Goehring.  Recorded April 29, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 17. 

     SCOTT’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-28.  Platted by Augusta H. Scott and Dan Scott.  Recorded March 11, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 27. 

     SCOTT’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by Daniel Scott, and recorded April 19, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 16. 

     SCOTT & DUNNING’S ADDITION, blocks 1-19.  Platted by Austin L. Smith, Daniel Scott, E.C. Dunning, R. Rush Gibboney, and recorded February 12, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 8. 

     SHERMAN’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Isaac Emerson, and recorded July 23, 1878, in book 1 of plats, on page 5. 

     SHERMAN’S NORTH ADDITION, blocks 5-12, 21-28.  Platted by E.A. Sherman, and recorded May 26, 1883, in book 1 of plats, on page 15. 

     SHERMAN’S SUBDIVISION of lots 10 and 11, block 9, J.L. Phillips’ Addition, lots 1-7.  Subdivided by E.A. Sherman, and recorded June 14, 1887, in book 1of plats, on page 30. 

     SHERIDAN, PHIL, ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by W.H. Holt, F.W. Harrington and John B. Cloudas.  Recorded June 13, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 24. 

     SIOUX FALLS MAP of blocks 1-3, 10-15.  Platted by Josiah L. Phillips, and recorded August 10, 1871, in book 1 of plats, on page 1. 

     SIOUX FALLS WEST, block 1-3, 10-15.  Platted by John McClellan, and recorded January 5, 1872, in book 1 of plats, on page 1. 

     SIOUX FALLS, SHAW’S, blocks 37-59, 43-51, 58-60.  Platted by Amos F. Shaw, and recorded September 20, 1872, in book 1 of plats, on page 2. 

     SIOUX FALLS, blocks 19-36.  Platted by W.W. Brookings, Clara A. Brookings and Newton Edmunds, and recorded April 30, 1872, in book 1 of plats, on page 1. 

     SIOUX FALLS & PHILLIPS’ ADDITION, blocks 1, 28.  Platted by Josiah L. Phillips, and recorded September 10, 1872, in book 1 of plats, on page 2. 

     SIOUX FALLS IMPROVEMENT CO. ADDITION, blocks 1-8, 41-56, 81-96, 121-128.  Platted by the Sioux Falls Improvement Company, and recorded February 4, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 23. 

     SIOUX FALLS IMPROVEMENT CO. ADDITION, blocks 57-60, 77-80, 97-100, 117-120, 129-140, 157-180, 197-208.  Platted by the Sioux Falls Improvement Company, and recorded February 4, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 24. 

     SIOUX HEIGHTS 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by W.H. Holt, J.B. Cloudas and F.W. Harrington.  Recorded August 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 30 

     SOUTH BOULEVARD ADDITION, blocks 1-5.  Platted by Jennie Hornick, John Hornick, Daniel Scott, Augusta H. Scott, Henry R. Hunter and Mary H. Hunter.  Recorded September 22, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 46. 

     SOUTH SIOUX FALLS, blocks 1-28.  Platted by Richard F. Pettigrew and Samuel L. Tate.  Recorded May 13, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 18. 

     SOUTH SIOUX FALLS, blocks 29-60.  Platted by Richard F. Pettigrew and Samuel L. Tate.  Recorded May 15, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 29. 

     SOUTH PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Andrew J. Pettengill, trustee, and recorded June 6, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 31. 

     SOUTH LAWN ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by Clement L. Coleman, and recorded August 29, 1891, in book 2 of plats, on page 31. 

     SPICER’S ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by the Union Trust Company, and recorded May 18, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 41. 

     SPICER’S 2d ADDITION, blocks 1-12.  Platted by the Union Trust Company and The Wilmar & Sioux Falls Townsite Company, and recorded May 15, 1889, in book 2 of plats on page 19. 

     SPRINGBROOK ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by Samuel W. Hurst, John B. Hazlell and Mary A.T. Force, and recorded February 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 10. 

     SMITH, A.L., ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by Austin L. Smith, and recorded February 1, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 6. 

     SMITH, A.L., 2nd ADDITION, blocks 1-20.  Platted by Austin L. Smith, R.R. Gibboney, Daniel Scott and E.C. Dunning, and recorded February 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 9. 

     SMITH, A.L., SUBDIVISION of block 1, Daniels’ Addition, lots 1-16.  Platted by Austin L. Smith, and recorded April 11, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 27. 

     SMITH, A.L., SUBDIVISION of block 8, Daniel’s Addition, lots 1-18.  Subdivided by Austin L. Smith, and recorded March 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 11. 

     SMITH, F.A., ADDITINO, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Frances A. Smith, G.PH. Jewett, C.C. Libby and John S. Hamilton, and recorded April 4, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 12. 

     SUMMIT ADDITION, blocks 1-18.  Platted by Ellen Bennett and Russell M. Bennett, and recorded April 2, 1887, in book 1 of plats, on page 28. 

     SUNNYSIDE ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Rollin J. Wells, Walter R. Kingsbury, J.T. McGarraugh and Nancy McGarraugh, and recorded June 22, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 22 

     SUNNYSIDE ADDITION, No. 2, blocks 17 and 18.  Plated by Rollin J. Wells and Walter R. Kingsbury, and recorded January 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 3 

     SYNDICATE ADDITION, blocks 1-27.  Platted by The Minnehaha Trust Company, and recorded March 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 12. 

     TIBBETTS’ ADDITION, blocks 1 and 2.  Platted by James P. Tibbetts and Mary E. Tibbetts.  Recorded May 25, 1886, in book 1 of plats, on page 26. 

     TOWER PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-6.  Platted by Kate Schaetzel and Jacob Schaetzel.  Recorded May 17, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 41. 

     TUFTS’ SUBDIVISION of block 4, Emerson’s Addition.  Platted by W.H. Cobb and Harriet D. Tufts.  Recorded June 29, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 16. 

     TUFTS BROS. ADDITION to Sioux Falls, blocks 1-64.  Platted by Edward W. Tufts, and recorded June 15, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 24. 

     UNIVERSITY SUBDIVISION of blocks 37 and 44, College Addition.  Subdivided by the Sioux Falls University, and recorded September 27, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 33. 

     UNIVERSITY ADDITION, blocks 1-24.  Platted by Richard F. Pettigrew and Samuel L. Tate.  Recorded November 17, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 49. 

     UNION TRUST CO. SUBDIVISION of lots 10-12, block 3 of J.L Phillips’ Addition, lots 1-7.  Subdivided by The Union Trust Co., and recorded May 22, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 42. 

     VAN EPS’ ADDITION, blocks 1-19.  Platted by William VanEps and Inez VanEps.  Recorded November 10, 1886, in book 1 of plats, on page 27. 

     VAN EPS’ 2d ADDITION, blocks 19-48.  Platted by William VanEps and Inez C. VanEps.  Recorded May 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 40. 

     VICTORIA ADDITION, blocks 5-63.  Platted by Eugene Coughran, Minnie B. Coughran, Cyrus Walts and Mary A. Walts.  Recorded November 14, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 20. 

     WARD’S, J.A., SUBDIVISION of lots 4 and 5 of block 16, Folsom’s Addition, lots 1-4.  Subdivided by Joseph A. Ward, and recorded August 14, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 44. 

     WATERS’ SUBDIVISION of lots 21-24, block 27, Folsom’s Addition, lots 1-4.  Subdivided by Jane Beardsley, and recorded May 28, 1889, in book 1 of plats, on page 21. 

     WAYNE HEIGHTS ADDITION, blocks 1-16.  Platted by Lydia E. Jackson and Joseph R. Jackson.  Recorded June 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 27. 

     WEST LAWN ADDITION, blocks 1-21.  Platted by Frank Forde and Melvin Grigsby.  Recorded January 29, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 5. 

     WEST POINT ADDITION, lots 1-15.  Platted by Emmett DeBell, and recorded April 16, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 33. 

     WEST PARK ADDITION, blocks 1-4.  Platted by O.S. Swenson and R.J. Wells.  Recorded April 2, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 36. 

     WESTON’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-6.  Platted by John N. Weston, and recorded August 30, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 46. 

     WALDRON’S SUBDIVISION of block 20, Park Addition, lots 1-16.  Subdivided by E.A. Waldron and D.W. Hogg.  Recorded November 13, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 4. 

     WARD & FOLSOM’S ADDITION, blocks 1-64.  Platted by George W. Ward, and recorded November 23, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 6. 

     WARD’S 1st ADDITION, blocks 1-8.  Platted by George W. Ward.  Recorded April 2, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 26. 

     YOUNG’S SUBDIVISION of block 11, Emerson’s Addition, lots 1-18.  Subdivided by Sutton E. Young and Emma S. Young.  Recorded June 2, 1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 43. 

 

 

STATISTICS.

 

     The following table of statistics has been prepared from the United States census reports from 1860 to 1890 inclusive, and from the census report for 1895 of Minnehaha county, taken in accordance with the laws of South Dakota: 

    This table includes many things not strictly within the scope of a work of this kind, but in the writer’s opinion are of such general interest that their insertion is justified. 

     The first census taken in Dakota territory was in 1860, when the population was 4,837.

1870       14,181 

1880       135,177 

South Dakota,1890     328,808 

North Dakota,1890     182, 719

MINNEHAHA COUNTY 

Population of Minnehaha county, 1870      355 

Population of Minnehaha county, 1880      8,251 

Population of Minnehaha county, 1890      21, 879

 

POPULATION OF SUBDIVISONS OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY, 1890

 

  

     Benton, 408; Brandon, 507; Buffalo, 299, Burk, 452, Clear Lake, 286, Dell Rapids, including the city, 1,488; (in 1880, the village of Dell Rapids had a population of 260, and in 1890, then a city, 993;) Edison, 434; Grand Meadow, 336, Hartford, 535; Highland, 321; Humbolt, 324; Logan, 407; Lyons, 514; Palisades, including Garretson, Palisade and Sherman villages, 707; (Garretson village, 341); Red Rock, 294; Sioux Falls, including Sioux Falls city, 10, 438; (Sioux Falls city in 1880, 2,164; in 1890, 10,177); Split Rock, including East Sioux Falls and Rowena villages, 1,136; (East Sioux Falls, 577; Rowena, 126); Sverdrup, 528; Taopi, 398; Valley Springs, including Valley Springs village, 661; (Valley Springs village in 1880, 96; in 1890, 308); Wall Lake, 425; Wayne, 287; Wellington, 335.

NATIVE AND FOREIGN BORN IN MINNEHAHA COUNTY.

 

     Native born, in 1870, 200; 1880, 5,502; 1890, 15,389; foreign born, 1870, 155; 1880, 2,749; 1890, 6,490.

 

MALE AND FEMALE, NATIVE AND FOREIGN BORN.

 

     The population of Dakota in 1860 consisted of 2,797 males and 2,040 females; 1870, 8,878 male and 5,303 females; 1880, 82,296 males and 52,881 females; 1890, South Dakota, 180,250 males and 148,558 females.  Native born in South Dakota in 1890, 127,415 males and 110,338 females; foreign born, 52,835 males and 38,220 females; native white, native parents, 69,334 males and 57,898 females; native white, foreign parents, 57,349 males and 51,866 females; foreign white 52,648 males and 38,195 females;  of African descent, 541; blacks, 310; mulattoes, 164; quadroons, 44; octoroons, 23; Chinese, 195; civilized Indians, 782. 

Native born in Minnehaha county in 1890, 8,276 males and 7,113 females; foreign born, 3,808 males and 2,682 females; native white, native parents, 4,309 males and 3,600 females; native white, foreign parents, 3,937 males and 3,484 females; foreign white, 3,805 males and 2,682 females; colored, 33 males and 29 females. 

The population of the city of Sioux Falls in 1890 consisted of 5,595 males and 4,582 females; native born, 4,197 males and 3,567 females; foreign born, 1,398 males and 1,015 females; native white, native parents, 2,664 males and 2,180 females; native white, foreign parents, 1,508 males and 1,365 females; foreign white, 1,395 males and 1,015 females; colored, 44; Chinese 2; civilized Indians, 4.

 

NATIONALITY, STATE AND COUNTY.

 

     The foreign population in South Dakota in 1890, consisted of a total number of 91,055, divided into nationalities as follows:  Canada and Newfoundland, 9,493; Mexico, 19; Central America, 1; South America, 10; Cuba and the West Indies, 15; England, 5,111; Scotland, 1,579; Wales, 695; Great Britain (not specified), 2: Ireland, 4,774; Germany, 18,188; Austria, 675; Holland, 1,428; Belgium, 183; Luxenburg, 128; Switzerland, 571; Sweden, 7,746; Norway, 19, 257; Denmark, 4,369; Russia, 12,398; Hungary, 321; Bohemia, 2,488; Poland, 276; France, 350; Italy, 269, Spain, 7; Portugal, 11; Greece, 1; Asia (not specified), 19; China, 202; India, 9; Africa, 5; Atlantic Islands, 6; Australia, 38; Europe (not specified), 123; Pacific Islands, 203; Sandwich Island, 3; Turkey, 2.  Born at sea, 79; other countries, 1.

 

NATIVITY, AGE AND COLOR, MINNEHAHA COUNTY AND CITY OF SIOUX FALLS IN 1890.

 

     Native white in Minnehaha county, form 5 to 20 years of age:  3,093 males and 3,114 females; foreign white, 555 males and 501 females.  Native white males form 18 to 44 years of age, 3,396; foreign, 2,484; total colored, 28.  Native white males 21 years and over, 3,667; foreign, 3,396; total colored, 29. 

Native whites in the city of Sioux Falls from 5 to 20 years of age:  1,239 males and 1,373 females; foreign white, 149 males and 190 females; total colored, 3 males and 6 females.  Males from 18 to 44 years of age:  native white, 2,195; foreign white, 1,043; total colored, 24.  Males 21 years and over:  native white, 2,362; foreign white, 1,238; total colored, 25.

 

NUMBER OF DWELLINGS, FAMILIES, AVERAGE NUMBER OF PERSONS IN EACH DWELLING IN DAKOTA, FROM 1850 TO 1890—ALSO NUMBER OF SAME IN MINNEHAHA COUNTY.

 

     Number of dwellings in Dakota in 1850, none; in 1860, 1,361; in 1870, 3,231; 1880, 29,324; 1890, South Dakota, 68,894.  Persons to a dwelling 1860, 3.55; 1870, 4.39; 1880, 4.61; 1890, South Dakota, 4.77.  Number of families in Dakota in 1850, none; 1860, 1,241; 1870, 3,090; 1880, 31,202; 1890 South Dakota, 72,250.  Persons to a family, 1860, 3.90; 1870, 4.59; 1880, 4.33; 1890, South Dakota, 4.68 

Number of dwellings in Minnehaha county in 1890, 3,801; number of families, 3,979; persons to a dwelling, 5.76; persons to a family, 5.50. 

Number of dwellings in the city of Sioux Falls in 1890, 1,690; number of families, 1,816; persons to a dwelling, 6.02; persons to a family, 5.60. 

Number of persons to a dwelling in South Dakota in 1890, in detail:  1 person, 6,759; 2 persons, 8,080; 3 persons, 10,120; 4 persons, 10,792; 5 persons, 9,733; 6 persons, 7793; 7 persons, 5,819; 8 persons, 3,969; 9 persons, 2,508; 10 persons, 1,802; 11 to 15 persons, 1,233; 16 to 20 persons, 135; 21 persons and over, 130.

 

SCHOOL ENROLLMENT, SOUTH DAKOTA, 1890.

 

     Total number of pupils, 82,919; 43,157 males, 30,397 females and 5 colored females. Total number of teachers, 4,692; 1,437 males and 3,255 females. 

Pupils in the public schools, total, 77,943; males, 41,008; females, 36,932; and colored 3.  Teachers, total, 4,420; males, 1,294 and females, 3,126. 

Pupils in public schools additional to common schools, total, 1,228; males, 661 and females, 567.  Teachers, total, 58; males, 39 and females, 19. 

Pupils in private schools, total, 1,430; males, 663 and females, 767.  Teachers, total, 133; males, 48 and females, 85. 

Pupils in parochial schools, total, 2,316; males, 1,185 and females, 1,131.  Teachers, total, 81; males, 56 and females, 25.

 

CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, 1890.

 

     Total number of organizations, 1,589.  Edifices, 774, with approximate seating capacity of 149,728; value of church property, $1,761,277; communicants or members, 85,490. 

Adventists, 38 bodies; Regular Baptist (north), 83; Free Will Baptist, 5; other Baptist, 2; Roman Catholic, 177; Congregationalists, 138; Disciples of Christ, 15; Dunkards, 4; Evangelical Association, 74, Friends, 4; Latter-day Saints, 4; Lutheran, 43; Mennonites, 16; Methodist Episcopal, 254; Other Methodist, 52; Presbyterian, 134; Protestant Episcopal, 83; Reformed, 35; Salvation Army, 2 United Brethren, 33; Unitarians, 2.

 

MORTALITY STATISTICS OF SOUTH DAKOTA, MINNEHAHA COUNTY AND CITY OF SIOUX FALLS, IN 1890

 

     Number of deaths in South Dakota in 1890, 3,448.  Native born, 1,868; foreign born, 733; birthplace unknown, 92; colored, 754.  Under five years of age:  White, 1,001; colored, 309. 

In Minnehaha county, total 86.  Native born, 56; foreign born, 30.  Under five years of age, white, 30. 

In City of Sioux Falls, total 68.  Native born, 50, foreign born, 17, birthplace unknown, 1.  Under five years of age, white, 30. 

Causes of deaths in Minnehaha county and City of Sioux Falls:  Scarlet fever, county 3, city 4; measles, city 1; diphtheria and croup, county 10, city 3; enteric fever, county 7, city 2; malarial fever, county 1; diarrheal diseases, county 11, city 5; cancer and tumors, county 2; consumption, count 4, city 7; pneumonia, county 9, city 4; childbirth and puerperal diseases, county 3, city 1.

 

INFIRM PERSONS IN STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA AND COUNTY OF MINNEHAHA IN 1890.

 

      Insane, state 310, county 25; feeble-minded, state 285, county 18; deaf, state 332, county 23; deaf and dumb, state 177, county 21; blind in one eye, state 506, county 30; blind in both eyes, state 177, county 14.

 

PRISONERS, NATIVE AND FOREIGN BORN, IN SOUTH DAKOTA, 1890.

 

     Aggregate number of prisoners, 178.  Parents native, 68; one parent foreign, 11; both parents foreign, 37; one or both parents unknown, 3; foreign born, 44; nativity unknown, 4; Negroes, 2; Chinese, none; Indians, 9.  There were two female prisoners, one with one parent foreign, and other with both parents foreign.  Of these prisoners, 97 were confined in the state penitentiary; 72 in the county jails; military prisoners, 8; insane, 1.

 

INDEBTEDNESS OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY.

 

     The total debt of Minnehaha county in 1880 was $5,650; in 1890, $553,453; divided into county, $114,420, municipal, $357,802, school district, $81,231.  Debt (less sinking fund) per capita, in 1880, 68 cents; in 1890, $25.30. 

CENSUS OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY, 1895.

                                                        Total Pop.     Native born     Foreign born     Male     Female 

Benton township                                  421              293                   128                 207     204 

Brandon township                                526              321                    205                285     241 

Buffalo township                                  314              254                      60                173     141 

Burk township                                     465              332                     133                261     204 

Clear Lake township                            246              207                      39                131     115 

Dell Rapids township                           470              282                    188                 262     208 

Edison township                                  479              321                    158                  268     211 

Grand Meadow township                    381              302                      79                  212     169 

Hartford township                               648              523                    125                  357      291 

Humboldt township                             366              277                      89                  200      166 

Lyons township                                   564              337                    227                  306      258 

Logan township                                   358              232                    126                  202     156 

Highland township                                357              209                    148                 183     164 

Palisade township                                 329             235                       94                 184     145 

Red Rock township                              308              222                      86                 165     143 

Sioux Falls township                             255              207                      48                 149     106 

Split Rock township                              446              288                    158                 252     194 

Sverdrup township                                610              319                    291                 331     279 

Taopi township                                     435              310                    125                 248     187 

Valley Springs township                        307                                                               168     139 

Wall Lake township                              409              278                  1,313                 230     179 

Wayne township                                   259              210                      49                  140     119 

Mapleton township                               338              212                    126                  182     156 

City of Sioux Falls                             8,991              7,340              1,651                4,540   4,451 

East Sioux Falls                                   156                  98                    58                      81        75 

South Sioux Falls                                   85                  64                    21                      41        44 

City of Dell Rapids                               937                724                  213                   454       483 

City of Garretson                                 398                 310                    88                  218       180 

Town of Valley Springs                        273                 257                    16                 139       134 

 

                                                        20,455          15,215                  5,240          10,757     9,698 

   
 

200 W 6th St
Sioux Falls, Minnehaha County, SD
57104-6001

SVGS can be contacted Monday - Friday 12pm-4pm by contacting the Old Courthouse Museum  at: 605-367-4210
Privacy Policy - Modified on: 
Jan 03, 2014

 
© Sioux Valley Genealogical Society - All Rights Reserved.